FOURTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE GERMAN-UKRAINIAN HISTORICAL COMMISSION

Germany and Ukraine in the Second World War

Munich, October 22-24, 2018
(Zenzl Mühsam Saal, Seidlvilla, Nikolaipl. 1B)

During the Second World War the criminal character of Germany's warfare manifested itself clearly on the territory of Ukraine. About 1.5 million of the approximately 2.7 million Ukrainian Jews fell victim to the Holocaust. Another three to four million people died because of German occupation policies. 1.4 million Red Army soldiers from Ukraine died fighting against the Wehrmacht. Almost 2.3 million of the 2.8 million Soviet forced workers who were deported to Germany were from Ukraine.

The fourth annual conference of the German-Ukrainian Historical Commission deals with various aspects of occupation policies in Ukraine during the Second World War. The participants of the conference will discuss both the political history of the occupation and its implications for everyday life. The history of interethnic relations between Ukrainians and Jews will also be among the topics discussed. Other topics include questions of collaboration, cooperation and resistance as well as the history of Ukrainian forced labor in Germany.

You can download the program of the conference here (PDF-file).

Program

Monday, October 22, 2018

19.00-20.00 Presentation of the Project "A Leap in the Dark: The Prague Spring in the International Press" by the Interdisciplinary Graduate Program for East European Studies of Ludwig-Maximilian-Universität München and Universität Regensburg

20.00 Reception

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

9.00-9.15      Welcome Speech
                      Martin Schulze Wessel (Munich)

Panel 1 Violence and Occupation Policies
ChairMartin Schulze Wessel (Munich)

09.15-10.45 Oleksandr Gladun (Kyiv): Украина во Второй мировой войне: демографическоe
                   измерение
                     Johannes Spohr (Hamburg): Turning Points: Ukraine During German Retreat
                    in the Second World War
                     Vladyslav Hrynevych (Kyiv): Война, нации, национальности: украинское измерение

CommentKai Struve (Halle (Saale))

10.45-11.15 Discussion

11.15-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-13.00 Anatolii Pogorielov (Mykolaiv): Лицо смерти: террор полиции безопасности и СД
                    против населения генерального округа "Николаев"
                     Dmytro Vakhromov (Tübingen): Конкуренция межу Зондеркоммандо Кюнсберг
                     и Оперативным штабом Райхсляйтера Розенберга на примере собрания иудаики
                     из Киева и его дальнейшая судьба
                     Gregory Aimaro (Bloomington): Pryluky Under German Military Occupation:
                     The Unanswered Questions

CommentGelinada Grinchenko (Kharkiv)

13.00-13.30 Discussion

13.30-14.30 Lunch break

Panel 2 Collaboration, Cooperation and Resistance
ChairRicarda Vulpius (Munich)

14.30-15.30 Elena Korzun (Vinnytsya): Сотрудничество украинских и немецких ученых
                   в вопросах изучения проблем сельского хозяйства украинских земель
                   в годы Второй мировой войны"
                    Stefan Mashkevich (Kyiv): "A Prominent Collaborator Struggling to Survive:
                   Konstantin Shteppa in German-Occupied Kiev (1941-1943)"

CommentIhor Shchupak (Dnipro)

15.30-16.00 Discussion

16.00-16.15 Coffee break

16.15-17.45 Albert Venger (Dnipro): Коллаборационизм и сопротивление медицинского
                   персонала Игренской психиатрической больницы Днепропетровской области
                   в 1941-1943 гг.
                    Yurii Radchenko (Kharkiv): Биографии украинских националистов, 1940-1943":
                    ОУН (м), коллаборация и Холокост
                    Ihor Shchupak: Сколько стоила жизнь во время Холокоста: "цена спасения"
                   евреев и покарание украинских спасителей

CommentOleksandr Lysenko (Kyiv)

17.45-18.15 Discussion

18.30-19.30 Keynote Speech
Chair: Martin Schulze Wessel (Munich)

Dieter Pohl (Klagenfurt): Germany and Ukraine in World War II:
A Rule of Mass Violence 1941-1944

19.30 Reception

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

9.00-10.00  Book Presentation
"Traitors, Collaborators and Deserters in Contemporary European Politics of Memory: Formulas of Betrayal"
Gelinada Grinchenko (Kharkiv) & Eleonora Narvselius (Lund)

ChairGuido Hausmann (Regensburg)

10.00-10.15 Coffee Break

Panel 3 Everyday Life under Occupation
ChairJutta Scherrer (Paris)

10.15-11.15 Matthias Kaltenbrunner (Vienna): "Agency and Social Space: Western Ukrainian
                    Villagers in WWII"
                     Yuliya Krykun (Kyiv): "Украинско-немецкие взаимоотношения в сельском быте
                     в период немецкой оккупации (на экспедиционных материалах)"

CommentatorKai Struve (Halle (Saale))

11.15-11.45 Discussion

11.45-12.00 Coffee Break

12.00-13.00 Olha Marmilova (Vinnytsya): "Everyday History of Forced Labourers
                    from Donetsk Region During Second World War on the Materials
                    of Their Correspondence"
                     Iryna Koval-Fuchylo (Kyiv): "Between Propaganda and Truth:
                     A Woman in the Diaries of Olexandr Dovzhenko During the Second World War"

CommentTanja Penter (Heidelberg)

13.00-13.30 Discussion

13.30-14.30 Lunch break

14.30-15.00 Concluding Remarks
                    Tanja Penter (Heidelberg)